Langdale Ford | Ford Dealership in Valdosta GA timberland ford perry fl

Previous Next

Popular Models

View All
  • F-150

  • Fiesta

  • Flex

  • C-Max Hybrid

  • EcoSport

  • Edge

  • Research Models
  • Contact Us
  • Service
  • Specials

Welcome to Langdale Ford

Welcome to our new website!

We have a strong and committed sales staff with many years of experience satisfying our customers' needs. Feel free to browse our inventory online, request more information about vehicles, set up a test drive or inquire about financing!

If you don't see what you are looking for, click on CarFinder, fill out the form, and we will let you know when vehicles arrive that match your search! Or if you would rather discuss your options with our friendly sales staff, click on Directions for interactive driving directions and other contact information. We look forward to serving you!

Contact

Langdale Ford

215 West Magnolia
Directions Valdosta, GA 31601

  • Sales: (888) 573-3220
  • Service: (888) 573-4941
  • Parts: (888) 616-3880

timberland ford perry fl

maderas botas mujeres
timberland svarta stövlar
código de promoción de timberland
木材冬のブーツ

Local/Community Resources

"One Book" Reading Promotion Projects

Selected List by Author

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Avi
“Nothing But the Truth”
     Loudoun County (Virginia) 2008

Christina Baker Kline
“Orphan Train”
     Dayton (Ohio) 2016

Frank Abagnale & Stan Redding
“Catch Me If You Can”
     Indianapolis (Indiana) 2005-06

Shirley Abbott
“Bookmaker's Daughter”
     * State-wide program (Arkansas) 2006

Peter Abrahams
“Dog On It”
     Norwell (Massachusetts) 2010

Diana Abu-Jaber
“Crescent”
     McMinnville (Oregon) 2008

Chinua Achebe
“Things Fall Apart”
     Ithaca/Tompkins County (New York) 2005
     Princeton (New Jersey) 2008

Diane Ackerman
“Zookeeper's Wife”
     San Diego (California) 2009

Sheila Kay Adams
“My Old True Love”
     Pittsboro (North Carolina) 2006

James Agee
“Death in the Family”
     Knox County, Knoxville, Farragut (Tennessee) 2003
     Oak Ridge (Tennessee) 2005

Mitch Albom
“Five People You Meet In Heaven”
     Pico Rivera (California) 2004
     Grand County (Colorado) 2004
     Hanson (Massachusetts) 2006
     Henderson (Nevada) 2007 (Oct., Nov.)
     Farmingdale (New York) 2005
     Sumner (Washington) 2005
“Tuesdays with Morrie”
     Long Beach (California) 2002 April 29-May 5
     Middletown (Connecticut) 2004
     Broward County (Florida) 2004
     Princeton (Illinois) 2003
     Brownsburg (Indiana) 2005
     Connersville (Indiana) 2003
     Jay County (Indiana) 2004 Feb.- Apr.
     Madison (Indiana) 2004
     Shelby County (Indiana) 2004
     Valparaiso (Indiana) 2004 April
     Vincennes (Indiana) 2003
     Quincy (Massachusetts) 2004
     Springfield (Massachusetts) 2007
     Duluth (Minnesota) 2003
     Virginia (Minnesota) 2003
     Cape Girardeau (Missouri) 2004
     Roswell (New Mexico) 2004
     Clayton (Ohio) 2004
     Findlay-Hancock County (Ohio) 2003
     Lancaster and York Counties (Pennsylvania) 2003
     Fayette County (Georgia) 2008

Bess Streeter Aldrich
“Lantern in Her Hand”
     * State-wide program (Nebraska) 2009

Lloyd Alexander
“How the Cat Swallowed Thunder”
     * State-wide program (New Jersey) 2004
“Arkadians”
     Westwood (Massachusetts) 2004 (children) -

William Alexander
“$64 Tomato”
     Central Valley (New York) 2008

Robert Alexander (R. D. Zimmerman)
“Kitchen Boy”
     Mahtomedi (Minnesota) 2004

Sherman Alexie
“Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian”
     Rome/Floyd County (Georgia) 2008
     College Station + Bryan (Texas) 2009
     Malden (Massachusetts) 2013
“Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfigt in Heaven”
     Park City (Utah) 2013

Isabel Allende
“Daughter of Fortune”
     Marin (California) 2007
     San Mateo County (California) 2007
“Zorro”
     Santa Clarita (California) 2006
     Colorado Springs (Colorado) 2007
     Nashua (New Hampshire) 2007
     Sierra Madre (California) 2010
“[The works of]”
     Seattle (Washington) 2004

Isabelle Allende
“Zorro”
     Sonoma County (California) 2006

Jay Allison & Dan Gediman with John Gregory, Viki Merrick (editors)
“This I Believe: The Personal Philosophies of Remarkable Men and Women”
     Falmouth (Massachusetts) 2008

Steve Almond
“Candyfreak”
     Wilbraham (Massachusetts) 2007
     Falmouth (Massachusetts) 2013

Julia Alvarez
“How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents”
     San Bernardino (California) 2007
     Ingham County (Michigan) 2003
     Long Island (New York) 2003
     Tacoma (Washington) 2004
     Cambridge (Massachusetts) 2008
“In the Time of Butterflies”
     Highland Park (Illinois) 2009 (Spring)
“In the Time of the Butterflies”
     Chicago (Illinois) 2004 (Fall)
     Forsyth County (North Carolina) 2005
     Park City (Utah) 2006

Rudolfo Anaya
“Bless Me, Ultima”
     Yuma (Arizona) 2003
     Mesa County (Colorado) 2004
     Albuquerque (New Mexico) 2005 (fall) -
     New Paltz (New York) 2007 (TBR)
     Austin (Texas) 2002
     Corpus Christi (Texas) 2007 (TBR)
     Houston (Texas) 2007
     Arlington (Virginia) 2007 (TBR)
     Racine (Wisconsin) 2001

Rudolfo A. Anaya
“Bless Me, Ultima”
     Fort Collins (Colorado) 2005

Laurie Halse Anderson
“Fever 1793”
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2004 (young readers) -
“Speak”
     Saginaw Area (Michigan) 2005
     New York City (New York) 2005
     Appleton (Wisconsin) 2005

Andy Andrews
“Noticer”
     Fairhope (Alabama) 2009

Maya Angelou
“I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings”
     Rome/Floyd County (Georgia) 2007
     Kankakee County (Illinois) 2005
     Forsyth County (North Carolina) 2004

Tamim Ansary
“West Kabul, East of New York”
     Waco (Texas) 2004
“West of Kabul, East of New York: An Afghan American Story”
     San Francisco (California) 2008

Marie Arana
“American Chica”
     Nantucket (Massachusetts) 2009

Gustavo Arellano
“Orange County: A Personal History”
     Fullerton (California) 2011

John Armistead
“Return of Gabriel”
     Starkville (Mississippi) 2006 (spring) -

Jennifer Armstrong
“Shipwrecked At the Bottom of the World”
     Hanson (Massachusetts) 2004
“Spirit of Endurance”
     Williamstown (Massachusetts) 2005 Feb. (kids) -

Lance Armstrong
“It's Not About the Bike”
     Bakersfield (California) 2004 (adults) -

Nick Arvin
“Articles of War”
     Denver (Colorado) 2007

Mawi Asgedom
“Of Beetles and Angels”
     Batavia (Illinois) 2004
     Evanston (Illinois) 2007-08 -
     Brown County (Green Bay) (Wisconsin) 2006

Jay Asher
“Thirteen Reasons Why”
     Huntington Beach (California) 2013

Rilla Askew
“Fire in Beulah”
     * State-wide program (Oklahoma) 2007
“Mercy Seat”
     Bartlesville (Oklahoma) 2007

Ace Atkins
“White Shadow”
     Starkville (Mississippi) 2007 (Fall)

Richard and Florence Atwater
“Mr. Popper's Penguins”
     Orlando (Florida) 2007

Jane Austen
“Pride and Prejudice”
     Sarasota/Manatee Counties (Florida) 2006
     Chicago (Illinois) 2005 (Fall)
     Ipswich (Massachusetts) 2007

Paul Auster
“Invention of Solitude”
     Buffalo (New York) 2005

Paul Austin
“Something for the Pain”
     Durham (North Carolina) 2009

Thomas Fox Averill
“What Kansas Means to Me”
     * State-wide program (Kansas) 2011

Kathryn Ayres
“Up, Down and Around”
     * State-wide program (Kansas) 2010

Paolo Bacigalupi
“Ship Breaker”
     Gunnison and Crested Butte (Colorado) 2011

Fredrick Backman
“Man Called Ove”
     Malden (Massachusetts) 2017

Jo Baker
“Longbourn”
     Santa Monica (California) 2015

Larry Baker
“Flamingo Rising”
     Pinellas (Florida) 2006

Christina Baker Kline
“Orphan Train”
     Allen (Texas) 2015

David Baldacci
“Wish You Well”
     Farmingdale (New York) 2007
     * State-wide program (Rhode Island) 2003 (January - May):
     Lynchburg (Virginia) 2005
     Winchester, Frederick, and Clarke Counties (Virginia) 2006
     * Country-wide program (* Regional program) 2001
     Syracuse and Onondaga County (New York) 2011
“Wish You Well, Absolute Power, Hour Game”
     Huntsville (Alabama) 2005

James Baldwin
“Go Tell It on the Mountain”
     Chicago (Illinois) 2007 (Spring) -

Molly Bang
“Common Ground”
     Pagosa Springs (Colorado) 2006 May

Russell Banks
“Sweet Hereafter”
     Vigo County (Indiana) 2005
     Rochester (New York) 2002
     Seattle (Washington) 1998
     Wilton (Connecticut) 2007

Charles Barkley
“Who's Afraid of a Large Black Man”
     South Orange/Maplewood (New Jersey) 2006

Nevada Barr
“Firestorm”
     Pagosa Springs (Colorado) 2007 (fiction)

Andrea Barrett
“Servants of the Map”
     Rochester (New York) 2005
“Air We Breathe”
     Boone and Callaway Counties (Missouri) 2009

T.A. Barron
“Lost Years of Merlin”
     Castle Rock (Colorado) 2009 (Teen-)

Laura Bates
“Shakespeare Saved My Life”
     Falmouth (Massachusetts) 2015

Tom Batiuk
“Lisa's Story: The Ohter Shoe”
     Alliance (Ohio) 2015

Joan Bauer
“Hope Was Here”
     Saginaw Area (Michigan) 2002
“[The works of]”
     Farmingdale (New York) 2008

L. Frank Baum
“Wizard of Oz”
     Chatham (Cape Cod/Barnstable County) (Massachusetts) 2005
“Wonderful Wizard of Oz”
     Sierra Madre (California) 2007
     Lawrence (Kansas) 2004 Feb.
     Louisburg (Kansas) 2009
“Wonderful World of Oz”
     Enfield (Connecticut) 2003 June - Sept.
     Ridgefield (Connecticut) 2003
     Westport (Connecticut) 2008

Ishmael Beah
“Long Way Gone”
     Multnomah County/Portland (Oregon) 2008
“Long Way Gone: Memoirs of Boy Soldier”
     Austin (Texas) 2008

Melba Pattillo Beals
“Warriors Don't Cry”
     Chelsea (Michigan) 2004 January
     Logan (Utah) 2006

Colin Beavan
“No Impact Man”
     Highland Park (Illinois) 2009 (Fall)

Lauren Belfer
“City of Light”
     Bethlehem (Pennsylvania) 2003 (spring) -
     Bradford (Pennsylvania) 2008

Bill Belleville
“River of Lakes”
     Central Florida (Florida) 2005

Joel ben Izzy
“Beggar King and the Secret of Happiness”
     Racine (Wisconsin) 2007

David Benioff
“City of Thieves”
     Eastern Connecticut (Connecticut) 2009

Sandra Benitez
“Place Where the Sea Remembers”
     Rockford (Illinois) 2006
     Austin (Minnesota) 2002
“Weight of All Things”
     Eden Prairie (Minnesota) 2008

John Berendt
“Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil”
     Gainesville (Florida) 2008

Elizabeth Berg
“Art of Mending”
     * State-wide program (South Dakota) 2004
“We Are All Welcome Here”
     Nashua (New Hampshire) 2010

H. G. Bissinger
“Friday Night Lights: A Town, A Team, and a Dream”
     Saratoga (California) 2005
     Evansville (Indiana) 2007
     Galveston County (Texas) 2005
     Mansfield (Texas) 2008 April

H.G. Bissinger
“Friday Night Lights”
     Tuscarawas County (Ohio) 2009

Sara Blake
“Postmistress”
     Nantucket (Massachusetts) 2011

Doris Bloodsworth
“Images of America”
     Groveland (Florida) 2009

Fergus Bodewich
“Bound for Canaan”
     Cambria County (Pennsylvania) 2008

Chris Bohjalian
“Before You Know Kindness”
     Wilmette (Illinois) 2006
     Augusta (Maine) 2006
     Wilmington (Massachusetts) 2007
     Richardson (Texas) 2008
“Buffalo Soldier”
     Windsor (Connecticut) 2005
“Double Bind”
     Conway (Mt. Washington Valley) (New Hampshire) 2009
“Skeletons at the Feast”
     Nashua (New Hampshire) 2009
“Buffalo Soldier”
     Evansville (Indiana) 2005
     Martha's Vineyard (Massachusetts) 2004 (adults) -
     Rochester (New York) 2007
“Double Bind”
     Springfield (Illinois) 2007
“Sandcastle Girls”
     Winchester (Massachusetts) 2013
“Water Witches”
     Northampton (Massachusetts) 2004
     Concord (New Hampshire) 2005
     Southampton (Massachusetts) 2008

Ulrich Boser
“Gardner Heist”
     Milton (Massachusetts) 2013

Anthony Bourdain
“Kitchen Confidential”
     Rockford (Illinois) 2007

T. C. Boyle
“Tortilla Curtain”
     Carlsbad (California) 2004
     Santa Barbara (California) 2002
     Sierra Madre (California) 2005
     Silicon Valley (California) 2006-07
     Johnson County (Iowa) 2006
     Marquette (Michigan) 2006
     Aliso Viejo (California) 2005
     Bakersfield (California) 2003 (adults) -
     Laguna Beach (California) 2006 Oct. - 2007 Mar.
     San Joaquin County (California) 2003
     Chelsea (Michigan) 2008
     Boone and Callaway Counties (Missouri) 2006
     Galveston County (Texas) 2004

T.C. Boyle
“Tortilla Curtain”
     Nashua (New Hampshire) 2008
     Fort Collins (Colorado) 2009
“When the Killing's Done”
     Thousand Oaks (California) 2012

Ray Bradbury
“Dandelion Wine”
     Lake Villa (Illinois) 2004
“Fahrenheit 451”
     Anchorage (Alaska) 2007
     Safford City (Graham County) (Arizona) 2007
     Fayetteville (Arkansas) 2007
     Bakersfield (California) 2005
     Carlsbad (California) 2006
     Concord (California) 2007
     Long Beach (California) 2005
     Sierra Madre (California) 2009
     Los Angeles (California) 2002 April
     Nevada County (California) 2005
     Redwood City (California) 2007
     Santa Clarita Valley (California) 2007
     Silicon Valley (California) 2004
     Sonoma County (California) 2007
     Eastern Connecticut (Connecticut) 2003
     Glastonbury (Connecticut) 2005
     Norwalk (Connecticut) 2008
     Jacksonville (Florida) 2003
     Palm Beach (Florida) 2002 March - April
     Boise (Idaho) 2006
     Bloomington-Normal (Illinois) 2005
     Kankakee County (Illinois) 2003
     Libertyville (Illinois) 2006
     Peoria (Illinois) 2008 (TBR)
     Allen County (Fort Wayne) (Indiana) 2003
     Bloomington (Indiana) 2007 (TBR)
     Carmel (Indiana) 2003 (adult) -
     Lafayette (Indiana) 2002
     Topeka (Kansas) 2007 (TBR)
     Baton Rouge (Louisiana) 2008
     Bridgewater (Massachusetts) 2008-09 #1 -
     Martha's Vineyard (Massachusetts) 2003 (adults) -
     South Hadley (Massachusetts) 2006
     Springfield (Massachusetts) 2006
     East Lansing (Michigan) 2002
     Kalamazoo (Michigan) 2003 Feb. 17- March 30
     South Haven (Michigan) 2007
     Omaha (Nebraska) 2004
     Northern Nevada (and the Tahoe region of northern California) (Nevada) 2007
     * State-wide program (New Hampshire) 2007 (TBR)
     * State-wide program (New Jersey) 2003
     Utica (New York) 2004
     Wake County (North Carolina) 2003
     Delaware County (Ohio) 2003 July
     Greater Cleveland Area (Ohio) 2003 Feb-Apr
     Claremore (Oklahoma) 2006
     Multnomah County/Portland (Oregon) 2004
     Erie (Pennsylvania) 2004
     Houston (Texas) 2003
     Tacoma (Washington) 2003 Feb.
     Sweetwater County (Wyoming) 2007
     Norwood (Massachusetts) 2008
     Pittsfield (Massachusetts) 2011

James Bradley
“Flags of Our Fathers”
     Lafayette (Indiana) 2007
     Traverse City (Michigan) 2007

Kate Braestrup
“Here if You Need Me”
     Conway (Mt. Washington Valley) (New Hampshire) 2008
“Here if You Need Me: A True Story”
     Bedford (Massachusetts) 2008

Rick Bragg
“All Over But the Shoutin'”
     * State-wide program (Arkansas) 2003 #1 -
     Gwinnett County (Georgia) 2003
     Evansville (Indiana) 2003
     Cape Girardeau (Missouri) 2003
     Henry County (Tennessee) 2004
     Jackson-Madison County (Tennessee) 2004
     Rutherford County (Tennessee) 2003
     Kalamazoo (Michigan) 2009
“Ava's Man”
     Mobile (Alabama) 2002
     Monroe (Louisiana) 2005
     Carroll County (Maryland) 2007

Sonny Brewer
“Poet of Tolstoy Park”
     Fairhope (Alabama) 2005
     Gwinnett County (Georgia) 2006 (fall) -

Andrew Bridge
“Hope's Boy”
     Winchester (Massachusetts) 2010

Kevin Brockmeier
“Brief History of the Dead”
     * State-wide program (Arkansas) 2007

Tom Brokaw
“Boom!: Voices of the Sixties Personal Reflections on the '60's”
     Manchester (Massachusetts) 2009
“Greatest Generation”
     Long Beach (California) 2007
     Broomfield (Colorado) 2007
     Iola (Kansas) 2006 #2
     Carroll County (Maryland) 2002
     Clayton (Ohio) 2002
     Temple (Texas) 2004-05

Geraladine Brooks
“March”
     North Andover (Massachusetts) 2008 (adult)

Geraldine Brooks
“Caleb's Crossing”
     Eastern Connecticut (Connecticut) 2012
     Winchester (Massachusetts) 2012
     Sharon (Massachusetts) 2015
“March”
     La Canada Flintridge (California) 2006
     Prior Lake-Savage (Minnesota) 2006-07 (adult)
     Syracuse and Onondaga County (New York) 2009-10
     Holliston (Massachusetts) 2007
     Hanover (New Hampshire) 2009
     Lake Villa (Illinois) 2008
     Fort Collins (Colorado) 2011
“People of the Book”
     Sandwich (Massachusetts) 2009 (adult)
“Year of Wonders”
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2004 (adult)-

Amy Belding Brown
“Mr. Emerson's Wife”
     East of the Connecticut River (Towns of Andover, Bolton, Colchester, Columbia, Glastonbury , Hebron, Manchester, Marlborough, and Portland) (Connecticut) 2007

Carie Brown
“Rope Walk”
     * State-wide program (Iowa) 2009

Jennifer Brown
“Hate List”
     Louisburg (Kansas) 2011

Mary Ward Brown
“It Wasn't All Dancing and Other Stories”
     Decatur (Alabama) 2002

Oral Lee Brown
“Promise”
     Manchester (Connecticut) 2006

Sandra Brown
“Rainwater”
     Mansfield (Texas) 2012

Robert Bruel
“Bob and Otto”
     Miami-Dade area (Florida) 2007

Joseph Bruhac
“[The works of]”
     Naperville (Illinois) 2009 (children)-

Louella Bryant
“While in Darkness There is Light”
     Hamilton-Wenham (Massachusetts) 2009

Bill Bryson
“Walk in the Woods”
     Augusta (Maine) 2004
     South Portland (Maine) 2005
     Ipswich (Massachusetts) 2006
     North Reading (Massachusetts) 2008
     Norton (Massachusetts) 2006 (adult #2) -
     Norwell (Massachusetts) 2007
     Pittsfield (Massachusetts) 2008
     Contoocook (New Hampshire) 2002
     Tiffin (Ohio) 2007
     Cambria County (Pennsylvania) 2005
     Centre County (Pennsylvania) 2006
     Cumberland-Dauphin Counties (Pennsylvania) 2003
     Erie (Pennsylvania) 2005
     Monson (Massachusetts) 2007
     Groton (Massachusetts) 2008
     Princeton (Massachusetts) 2009
     Hamilton-Wenham (Massachusetts) 2008
     Southwick (Massachusetts) 2005
     Central Valley (New York) 2010

Marina Budhos
“Ask Me No Questions”
     Mount Prospect (Illinois) 2007 (grades 7-10)

Olive Ann Burns
“Cold Sassy Tree”
     Howard County (Indiana) 2005

Octavia Butler
“Kindred”
     Pasadena (California) 2006
     Rochester (New York) 2003
     Milwaukee (Wisconsin) 2002

Bo Caldwell
“Distant Land of My Father”
     Pasadena (California) 2007
     Silicon Valley (California) 2008

A. E. Cannon
“Charlotte's Rose”
     Salt Lake City (Utah) 2005-06 (children/young readers) -

Ottaviani Cannon and Cannon
“T-Minus: The Race to the Moon”
     Allen (Texas) 2011

Truman Capote
“In Cold Blood”
     * State-wide program (Kansas) 2008 (January) -
     El Dorado (Kansas) 2008

Orson Scott Card
“Ender's Game”
     Boone and Callaway Counties (Missouri) 2005
     Forsyth County (North Carolina) 2007
     Lynchburg (Virginia) 2006
     Spokane Area (Washington) 2004

Nancy Carlson
“[The works of]”
     Fergus Falls (Minnesota) 2005

Margaret Carney
“Biggest Fish in the Lake”
     Roswell (Georgia) 2007 (children)

Lewis Carroll
“Alice's Adventures in Wonderland”
     Colorado Springs (Colorado) 2006

Rachel Carson
“Silent Spring”
     Bridgewater (Massachusetts) 2008-09 #2 -
     Winona (Minnesota) 2006
     Falmouth (Massachusetts) 2011

Jimmy Carter
“An Hour Before Daylight”
     Columbus (Georgia) 2003
     Flint/Genesee County (Michigan) 2003 April
“Hornet's Nest”
     Huntsville (Alabama) 2004

Lorene Cary
“Price of a Child”
     Buffalo (New York) 2003
     Clarion (Pennsylvania) 2003-04
     Philadelphia (Pennsylvania) 2003
     Warren County (Pennsylvania) 2004

Michael Tougias, Casey Sherman
“Finest Hours”
     Abington (Massachusetts) 2015

Vera Caspery
“Laura”
     Starkville (Mississippi) 2007 (Fall)

Willa Cather
“Death Comes for the Archbishop”
     Albuquerque (New Mexico) 2006 (spring) -
“My Antonia”
     Chicago (Illinois) 2002 (Fall)
     Fox Valley (communities of Aurora, Montgomery, North Aurora, and Oswego) (Illinois) 2007 (TBR)
     Ames (Iowa) 2007
     Fergus Falls (Minnesota) 2007 (TBR)
     * State-wide program (Nebraska) 2005
     Western North Carolina (North Carolina) 2008 (TBR)
     * State-wide program (South Dakota) 2007 (TBR)
     Timberland Region (5 county, 27 library district) (Washington) 2007 (TBR)
“O Pioneers!”
     Brownsburg (Indiana) 2003
     Howard County (Indiana) 2004

Michael Chabon
“Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay”
     Sharon (Massachusetts) 2012
“Final Solution”
     Kansas City (Missouri) 2007

Michael Chabon . . .
“My California”
     Long Beach (California) 2006

Raymond Chandler
“Big Sleep”
     Seward (Nebraska) 2007
“Lady in the Lake”
     Santa Monica (California) 2012
“Long Goodbye”
     Chicago (Illinois) 2008

Dan Chaon
“Await Your Reply”
     Boone and Callaway Counties (Missouri) 2010

Fern Schumer Chapman
“Motherland”
     Racine (Wisconsin) 2004
“Motherland: Beyond the Holocaust”
     Davenport (Iowa) 2005

Lynne Cherry
“Great Kapok Tree”
     Northwest Indiana (Indiana) 2007 (early readers)

Tracy Chevalier
“Girl With a Pearl Earring”
     Lake Villa (Illinois) 2005 #1
     Naperville (Illinois) 2004

Julia Child with Alex Prud'homme
“My Life in France”
     Carlsbad (California) 2011

Eileen Christelow
“Great Pig Search”
     Allen (Texas) 2012

Matt Christopher
“On the Bike with Lance Armstrong”
     Bakersfield (California) 2004 (juvenile) -

Sandra Cisneros
“Caramelo”
     Denver (Colorado) 2005
     Boise (Idaho) 2005
     Saratoga Springs (New York) 2007
     Fort Worth (Texas) 2003
“House on Mango Street”
     Jacksonville (Florida) 2004
     * State-wide program (Arkansas) 2004
     Escondido (California) 2007
     Los Angeles (California) 2003
     Pico Rivera (California) 2002
     Sonoma County (California) 2004
     Multnomah County/Portland (Oregon) 2005
     College Station + Bryan (Texas) 2006
     Irving (Texas) 2007
     Milwaukee (Wisconsin) 2003

Chris Cleave
“Little Bee”
     Santa Monica (California) 2010
     Seattle (Washington) 2011

Margaret Coel
“Killing Raven”
     Fremont County (Wyoming) 2005
“Eagle Catcher”
     Loveland (Colorado) 2005

Henry Cole
“Nest for Celeste”
     Allen (Texas) 2013

Suzanne Collins
“Hunger Games”
     Cincinnati (Ohio) 2010 (adult and youth)

Dalton Conley
“Honkey”
     Southington (Connecticut) 2006

Kevin Connolly
“Double Take: A Memoir”
     Bozeman (Montana) 2010

Pat Conroy
“My Reading Life”
     Columbia (South Carolina) 2014

Brian Copeland
“Not a Geniune Black Man”
     Silicon Valley (California) 2009

Zizou Corder
“Lionboy”
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2007 (children)

Virginia Cornell
“Doc Susie: the true story of a country physician in the Colorado Rockies”
     Grand County (Colorado) 2005

Trevor Corson
“Secret Life of Lobsters”
     Bath and Brunswick (Maine) 2006

Lynn Cox
“Grayson”
     Long Beach (California) 2008

Lynne Cox
“Grayson”
     Malibu (California) 2007

Hannah Crafts (edited by Henry Louis Gates, Jr.)
“Bondwoman's Narrative”
     Indianapolis (Indiana) 2004-05

Sharon Creech
“Granny Torelli Makes Soup”
     Dover (New Hampshire) 2005

Doreen Cronin
“Wiggle”
     * State-wide program (Kansas) 2009

Chris Crowe
“Mississippi Trial”
     Springville (Utah) 2004 (adult) -

Chris Crutcher
“Whale Talk”
     Prior Lake-Savage (Minnesota) 2005-06 (teen) -

Christopher Paul Curtis
“Bud Not Buddy”
     Chelsea (Michigan) 2007 (Children)
“Watsons Go To Birmingham - 1963”
     San Joaquin County (California) 2005
     Lexington (Kentucky) 2007
     South Portland (Maine) 2004
     Baltimore (Maryland) 2006
     Flint/Genesee County (Michigan) 2002 April
     Ingham County (Michigan) 2005
     Muskegon County (Michigan) 2003
     Hastings (Minnesota) 2007 #2
     St. Paul (Minnesota) 2003
     Chattanooga (Tennessee) 2005-06 (young)
     Norfolk (Virginia) 2002

Roald Dahl
“Charlie and the Chocolate Factory”
     Westchester (New York) 2005
“James and the Giant Peach”
     Orlando (Florida) 2005

Sandra Dallas
“Tallgrass”
     Cape Girardeau (Missouri) 2008

Edwidge Danticat
“Breath, Eyes, Memory”
     Hartford (Connecticut) 2002
     Miami (Florida) 2004 (Spring)
“Brother, I'm Dying”
     Arlington (Virginia) 2008 (adult) -
“Dew Breaker”
     New Paltz (New York) 2006

Charles Darwin
“On the Origin of the Species”
     South Bend (Indiana) 2008-09

Julie Dash
“Daughters of the Dust”
     Charleston County (South Carolina) 2011

Joshua Davis
“Spare Parts”
     Richardson (Texas) 2016

Richard Dawkins
“Selfish Gene”
     Kansas City (Missouri) 2008

George Dawson
“Life is so Good”
     Saginaw Area (Michigan) 2004

Beverly Deepe Keever
“Death Zones & Darling Spies: Seven Years of Vietnam War Reporting”
     * State-wide program (Nebraska) 2015

Jim Defede
“Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland”
     Racine (Wisconsin) 2006

Sarah L. Delany
“Having Our Say: The Delany Sister's First 100 Years”
     Columbia (South Carolina) 2011

Pat Cunningham Devoto
“Out of the Night That Covers Me”
     Montgomery (Alabama) 2004

Junot Diaz
“Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao”
     Hartford (Connecticut) 2009
     Amherst (Massachusetts) 2013

Kate DiCamillo
“Because of Winn-Dixie”
     Orlando (Florida) 2003 Jan. 12-14
     Arkansas City (Kansas) 2005
     Holden (Massachusetts) 2005
     North Reading (Massachusetts) 2006 (children) -
     Omaha (Nebraska) 2005
     * State-wide program (New Jersey) 2004
     Pittsboro (North Carolina) 2007
“Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane”
     Naperville (Illinois) 2006 (children) -
     Dover (New Hampshire) 2007

Charles Dickens
“Tale of Two Cities”
     Sarasota/Manatee Counties (Florida) 2007
“Great Expectations”
     Lowell (Massachusetts) 2012

Joan Didion
“White Album”
     Malibu (California) 2006

Brad Dimock
“Sunk Without a Sound”
     * State-wide program (Arizona) 2005 #1 -

Chitra Divakaruni
“One Amazing Thing”
     Alliance (Ohio) 2012
     Richardson (Texas) 2012

Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
“Mistress of Spices”
     Oakland (California) 2006

Tahar Djaout
“Last Summer of Reason”
     Johnson County (Iowa) 2001

E. L. Doctorow
“March”
     Clarendon Hills, Downers Grove, Hinsdale, Indian Prairie, Lisle, Thomas Ford, Westmont, and Woodridge (Illinois) 2007
     Davie County (Mocksville) (North Carolina) 2007

Ivan Doig
“Whistling Season”
     Loveland (Colorado) 2007
     Boone and Callaway Counties (Missouri) 2008
     Lake Oswego (Oregon) 2010

Jennifer Donnelly
“Northern Light”
     Western New York (New York) 2006

Tim Dorsey
“Florida Roadkill”
     Lee County (Florida) 2007

Doug Dorst
“Alive in Necropolis”
     San Francisco (California) 2009

Oroark Dowell
“Shooting the Moon”
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2011 (children) -

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
“Adventures of Sherlock Holmes”
     South Bend (Indiana) 2012
“Hound of the Baskervilles”
     Allen (Texas) 2011-12 (adult-
“Adventures of Sherlock Holmes”
     Sierra Madre (California) 2012
“Hound of the Baskervilles”
     Allen (Texas) 2012

Joe Drape
“Our Boys: A Perfect Season on the Plains with the Smith Center Redmen”
     Louisburg (Kansas) 2012

Sharon Draper
“Fire from the rock”
     Cincinnati (Ohio) 2009 (youth)-

Firoozeh Dumas
“Funny in Farsi”
     Orange County (California) 2004
     Palo Alto (California) 2006
     Whittier (California) 2005
     Dayton (Ohio) 2008
     Concord (New Hampshire) 2010
     Carlsbad (California) 2009
“Laughing Without an Accent”
     Concord (New Hampshire) 2010

David James Duncan
“Brothers K”
     McMinnville (Oregon) 2005

D. D. Dunn
“Binder Twine 'n Bandaids: Homegrown Humor from the Heartlands”
     Northern Illinois (Illinois) 2005
     Princeton (Illinois) 2005

Tony Earley
“Jim the Boy”
     Owatonna (Minnesota) 2001

Clyde Edgerton
“Walking Across Egypt”
     Gwinnett County (Georgia) 2004
     Forsyth County (North Carolina) 2003
     Wayne County (North Carolina) 2007
     Chattanooga (Tennessee) 2005 (adults) -
     Jackson-Madison County (Tennessee) 2005

Kim Edwards
“Memory Keeper's Daughter”
     Roswell (Georgia) 2008
     Bowling Green (Kentucky) 2007
     Wake County (North Carolina) 2007

Timothy Egan
“Worse Hard Time”
     Sunderland (Massachusetts) 2008
“Worst Hard Time”
     Manhattan (Kansas) 2007
     Leverett (Massachusetts) 2008
     Lincoln (Nebraska) 2007
     Lake Forest Park (Washington) 2007
“Worst Hard Time: the Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl”
     Andover (Massachusetts) 2009

Dave Eggers
“What is the What”
     San Mateo County (California) 2008
     Philadelphia (Pennsylvania) 2008
     Thousand Oaks (California) 2008
     Arlington (Massachusetts) 2009
“Zeitoun”
     Arlington (Massachusetts) 2011
     Dayton (Ohio) 2012

John Ehle
“Land Breakers”
     Forsyth County (North Carolina) 2006
“Road”
     Western North Carolina (North Carolina) 2005

Barbara Ehrenreich
“Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting By in America”
     Peoria (Illinois) 2006
     Lafayette (Indiana) 2006
     Vigo County (Indiana) 2003
     Linn County (Iowa) 2004
     Monroe (Louisiana) 2007
     Bridgewater (Massachusetts) 2005-06
     South Hadley (Massachusetts) 2002
     Chelsea (Michigan) 2006
     Kalamazoo (Michigan) 2004 -Jan. 26 - March 31
     Rochester (Minnesota) 2003
     Boone and Callaway Counties (Missouri) 2004
     Concord (New Hampshire) 2007
     Cayuga County (New York) 2006
     Watauga County (North Carolina) 2003
     Dayton (Ohio) 2005
     Bethlehem (Pennsylvania) 2003 (Fall)
     Cambria County (Pennsylvania) 2004
     Galveston County (Texas) 2007
     Fox Cities (Wisconsin) 2007
     Racine (Wisconsin) 2004

Carlos Eire
“Learning to Die in Miami: Confessions of a Refugee Boy”
     Winchester (Massachusetts) 2015
“Waiting for Snow in Havana”
     Madison (Connecticut) 2005
     Southington (Connecticut) 2009

Deborah Ellis
“Breadwinner”
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2005 (young readers) -
     Shelby County (Indiana) 2006 (young adult) -
     Bath and Brunswick (Maine) 2005 (youth) -
     Martha's Vineyard (Massachusetts) 2004 (young readers) -
     Nantucket (Massachusetts) 2007 (middle school students)

Joseph Ellis
“Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation”
     * State-wide program (Wisconsin) 2004

Joseph J. Ellis
“His Excellency: George Washington”
     Fairfax County (Virginia) 2007

Mary Relindes Ellis
“Turtle Warrior”
     Manawa (Wisconsin) 2006

Earl Emerson
“In the Inferno”
     Sumner (Washington) 2006

Marina Endicott
“Good to a Fault”
     Winchester (Massachusetts) 2011

Leif Enger
“Peace Like a River”
     Pasadena (California) 2003
     Denver (Colorado) 2004
     * State-wide program (Iowa) 2003
     Sharon (Massachusetts) 2007
     Battle Creek (Michigan) 2007
     Grand Rapids (Michigan) 2003
     Winona (Minnesota) 2003
     Lincoln (Nebraska) 2004
     Washoe County (Nevada) 2003
     Rochester (New York) 2004
     Western New York (New York) 2003
     Newport (Oregon) 2006
     Adams County (Pennsylvania) 2006
     * State-wide program (South Dakota) 2003
     Sumner (Washington) 2004
“[The novels of ]”
     Austin (Minnesota) 2009

Paul Engle
“Lucky American Childhood”
     Linn County (Iowa) 2008

Larry Englemann and Meihong Xu
“Daughter of China”
     Austin (Minnesota) 2006

Louise Erdrich
“Birchbark House”
     St. Paul (Minnesota) 2006-07 (young reader)
“Master Butchers Singing Club”
     * State-wide program (Iowa) 2005
“Painted Drum”
     Winona (Minnesota) 2007

Maria Amparo Escandon
“Gonzalez & Daughter Trucking Co.”
     La Canada Flintridge (California) 2007

Anne Fadiman
“Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down”
     South Bend (Indiana) 2006-07
     Winona (Minnesota) 2004
“Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down: A Hmong Child, Her American Doctors, and the Collision of Two Cultures”
     Groton (Massachusetts) 2011

Siobhan Fallon
“You Know When the Men Are Gone”
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2011

William Faulkner
“Go Down, Moses”
     * State-wide program (Mississippi) 2007

Jasper Fforde
“Eyre Affair”
     Bangor (Maine) 2008

Antwone Fisher
“Finding Fish”
     New York City (New York) 2004
     Greater Cleveland Area (Ohio) 2004

Janet Fitch
“White Oleander”
     Laguna Beach (California) 2007 Mar. - Oct.

F. Scott Fitzgerald
“Great Gatsby”
     * State-wide program (Arkansas) 2006 (TBR)
     Pinellas (Florida) 2007 (TBR)
     Libertyville (Illinois) 2007 (TBR)
     Bloomington (Indiana) 2006
     Vigo County (Indiana) 2007 (TBR)


10 Shoes for Every Occasion

Start the new year off on the right foot. From bar hopping to puddle jumping, here’s your guide to the best kicks beyond the average sneaker.